* * Dear Users !! Freeonlinetest.in site has been updated with latest questions. Please revisit the portal for new questions.* *
Free Online Test
Website Design & Developed By : www.sreewebsoft.com
image Online Test 1 (Cloze Test)

Number of questions : 20  |  Time : 30 minutes

Website Design & Developed By : www.sreewebsoft.com
image Online Test 2 (Cloze Test)

Number of questions : 20  |  Time : 30 minutes



Important Notes and Previous Year Questions :

Cloze Test:

Cloze Test primarily meant to test a candidate’s knowledge of comprehension with regard to grammar, usage and vocabulary. The examinees are required to make a choice from multiple alternatives for each word to be filled in the blank, not in a sentence but in a passage. The blanks are numbered which are to be filled in with the most suitable alternatives.

Directions:

In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fills the blanks appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Around the world, forests are being __(1)__ at a rate of about thirteen million hectares a year and deforestation accounts for an estimated 17% - 20% of all global emissions. In addition, forests and other terrestrial carbon sinks play a __(2)__ role in preventing runaway climate change, soaking up a full 2.6 Gt of atmospheric carbon every year. The destruction of forests, therefore, not only emits carbon-a staggering 1.6 Gt a year, which severely __(3)__forests capacity to absorb emissions from other sources-but also drastically __(4)__the amount of forested land available to act as a carbon sink in the future.

 However, the effects of deforestation extend beyond carbon. Rainforests __(5)__ a wide variety of ecosystems services, from regulating rainfall to purifying groundwater and keeping fertile soil from __(6)__; deforestation in one area can seriously damage food production and __(7)__ to clean water in an entire region. The value of global ecosystem services has been estimated at 33 trillion USD each year (almost half of global GDP), but these services have been taken for granted without a mechanism to make the market reflect their value. Rainforests are also a home and __(8)__ of income for a huge number of people in Africa, Asia and South America. __(9)__ this, economic pressures frequently drive both logical communities and national governments in the developing world to __(10)__ these forests in ways that are unsustainable, clear-cutting vast areas for fuel, timber, mining or agricultural land.

1.

A. ended                B. destroyed                         C. extinct                               D. killed                  E. wasted

Ans: B

2.

A. tough                 B. important                          C. vital                                    D. biggest               E. effective

Ans: C

3.

A. affects               B. diminishes                         C. increases                           D. alternates         E. impairs

Ans: E

4.

A. plagues              B. develops                           C. reduces                             D. shortens            E. influences

Ans: C

5.

A. sell                     B. offer                                   C. give                                    D. provide             E. earns

Ans: B

6.

A. transforming                    B. decoding                           C. erupting            D. draining             E. eroding

Ans: E

7.

A. handiness                         B. excess                                C. availability         D. access                E. supply

Ans: D

8.

A. beginning                          B. source                               C. ways                   D. references       E. measure

Ans: B

9.

A. Despite                              B. Also                                    C. Inspite                D. Apart                 E. Beside

Ans: A

10.

A. exploit                               B. encompass                        C. nurture              D. work                  E. improve

Ans: A